Skip to content
Dragon

Kingdra ex #92/97

Rare Holo EX · illustrated by Hikaru Koike

Rare Holo EXPokémon · Stage 2 · exWater type

Market price

$85.28

View Price Variants
VariantMarketLowMidHigh
Holofoil$85.28$98.50$477.37$855.00

Other Kingdra Printings

Top Values in Dragon

Kingdra ex ranks 14 of 100 priced cards in this set.

Full Dragon card list →
  1. 1Charizard#100 · Rare Secret$739.97
  2. 2Dragonite ex#90 · Rare Holo EX$552.51
  3. 3Rayquaza ex#97 · Rare Holo EX$484.98
  4. 4Charmander#98 · Rare Secret$324.96
  5. 5Latios ex#94 · Rare Holo EX$277.55
  6. 6Ampharos ex#89 · Rare Holo EX$235.64

About This Card

Kingdra ex is a Rare Holo EX Pokémon card from Dragon (EX series, released November 24, 2003), number 92 of 97, illustrated by Hikaru Koike. It is a Stage 2 ex Water-type Pokémon with 150 HP that evolves from Seadra.

It currently trades at $85.28 on TCGplayer (Holofoil market price; recent listings range from $98.50 to $855). That makes it the 14th most valuable card in Dragon out of 100 priced cards, and the 3rd most valuable of 28 priced Kingdra printings.

Its attacks are Genetic Memory (no damage, 1 energy) and Hydrocannon (50+ damage, 3 energy); it is weak to Grass (×2) and retreats for 3 energy.

Attacks

  • Genetic Memory

    Water · No damage

    Use any attack from Kingdra ex's Basic Pokémon card or Stage 1 Evolution card. (Kingdra ex doesn't have to pay for that attack's Energy cost.)

  • Hydrocannon

    Colorless · Colorless · Colorless · 50+ damage

    Does 50 damage plus 20 more damage for each Water Energy attached to Kingdra ex but not used to pay for this attack's Energy cost. You can't add more than 40 damage in this way.

Card Text

  • When Pokémon-ex has been Knocked Out, your opponent takes 2 Prize cards.

Card Details

Series
EX
Released
November 24, 2003
Number
92 / 97
Rarity
Rare Holo EX
Card type
Pokémon · Stage 2 · ex
Energy type
Water
HP
150
Evolves from
Seadra
Weakness
Grass ×2, Lightning ×2
Retreat cost
3
Artist
Hikaru Koike
Legal in
Unlimited
National Pokédex
#230
Card ID
ex3-92

Frequently Asked

How much is Kingdra ex #92 from Dragon worth?

Kingdra ex #92 (Dragon, Rare Holo EX) is worth about $85.28 based on the current TCGplayer Holofoil market price, with listings between $98.50 and $855. Prices refresh hourly.

What rarity is Kingdra ex #92?

Kingdra ex #92/97 from Dragon is a Rare Holo EX card illustrated by Hikaru Koike.

Which set is Kingdra ex #92 from?

It belongs to Dragon (DR), a EX series expansion released on November 24, 2003 with 100 cards.