Skip to content
Neo Revelation

Ampharos #1/64

Rare Holo · illustrated by Toshinao Aoki

Rare HoloPokémon · Stage 2Lightning type

Market price

$77.67

View Price Variants
VariantMarketLowMidHigh
Unlimited Holofoil$77.67$55.41$80.21$677.85
1st Edition Holofoil$219.90$199.00$450.00$999.98

Other Ampharos Printings

Top Values in Neo Revelation

Ampharos ranks 10 of 66 priced cards in this set.

Full Neo Revelation card list →
  1. 1Shining Gyarados#65 · Rare Shining$718.66
  2. 2Shining Magikarp#66 · Rare Shining$445.00
  3. 3Houndoom#8 · Rare Holo$336.66
  4. 4Ho-oh#7 · Rare Holo$269.79
  5. 5Suicune#14 · Rare Holo$214.20
  6. 6Raikou#13 · Rare Holo$201.36

About This Card

Ampharos is a Rare Holo Pokémon card from Neo Revelation (Neo series, released September 21, 2001), number 1 of 64, illustrated by Toshinao Aoki. It is a Stage 2 Lightning-type Pokémon with 90 HP that evolves from Flaaffy.

It currently trades at $77.67 on TCGplayer (Unlimited Holofoil market price; recent listings range from $55.41 to $678). That makes it the 10th most valuable card in Neo Revelation out of 66 priced cards, and the 7th most valuable of 38 priced Ampharos printings.

Its attacks are Attract Current (20 damage, 1 energy) and Gigavolt (40+ damage, 4 energy); it is weak to Fighting (×2) and retreats for 3 energy.

Attacks

  • Attract Current

    Lightning · 20 damage

    Flip 3 coins. For each heads, you may search your deck for a Lightning Energy card and attach it to 1 of your Lightning Pokémon. Shuffle your deck afterward.

  • Gigavolt

    Lightning · Lightning · Lightning · Colorless · 40+ damage

    Flip a coin. If heads, this attack does 40 damage plus 20 more damage. If tails, this attack does 40 damage and the Defending Pokémon is now Paralyzed.

The bright light on its tail can be seen far away. It has been treasured since ancient times as a beacon.

Card Details

Series
Neo
Released
September 21, 2001
Number
1 / 64
Rarity
Rare Holo
Card type
Pokémon · Stage 2
Energy type
Lightning
HP
90
Evolves from
Flaaffy
Weakness
Fighting ×2
Retreat cost
3
Artist
Toshinao Aoki
Legal in
Unlimited
National Pokédex
#181
Card ID
neo3-1

Frequently Asked

How much is Ampharos #1 from Neo Revelation worth?

Ampharos #1 (Neo Revelation, Rare Holo) is worth about $77.67 based on the current TCGplayer Unlimited Holofoil market price, with listings between $55.41 and $678. Prices refresh hourly.

What rarity is Ampharos #1?

Ampharos #1/64 from Neo Revelation is a Rare Holo card illustrated by Toshinao Aoki.

Which set is Ampharos #1 from?

It belongs to Neo Revelation (N3), a Neo series expansion released on September 21, 2001 with 66 cards.