
Gym Challenge
- Cards
- 132
- Set Value
- $3,148.82
- Median
- $3.61132 priced
- Top Card
- Blaine's Charizard · $599.34
Set Checklist
132 of 132 cards

Blaine's Arcanine
#1 · Rare Holo

Blaine's Charizard
#2 · Rare Holo

Brock's Ninetales
#3 · Rare Holo

Erika's Venusaur
#4 · Rare Holo

Giovanni's Gyarados
#5 · Rare Holo

Giovanni's Machamp
#6 · Rare Holo

Giovanni's Nidoking
#7 · Rare Holo

Giovanni's Persian
#8 · Rare Holo

Koga's Beedrill
#9 · Rare Holo

Koga's Ditto
#10 · Rare Holo

Lt. Surge's Raichu
#11 · Rare Holo

Misty's Golduck
#12 · Rare Holo

Misty's Gyarados
#13 · Rare Holo

Rocket's Mewtwo
#14 · Rare Holo

Rocket's Zapdos
#15 · Rare Holo

Sabrina's Alakazam
#16 · Rare Holo

Blaine
#17 · Rare Holo

Giovanni
#18 · Rare Holo

Koga
#19 · Rare Holo

Sabrina
#20 · Rare Holo

Blaine's Ninetales
#21 · Rare

Brock's Dugtrio
#22 · Rare

Giovanni's Nidoqueen
#23 · Rare

Giovanni's Pinsir
#24 · Rare

Koga's Arbok
#25 · Rare

Koga's Muk
#26 · Rare

Koga's Pidgeotto
#27 · Rare

Lt. Surge's Jolteon
#28 · Rare

Sabrina's Gengar
#29 · Rare

Sabrina's Golduck
#30 · Rare

Blaine's Charmeleon
#31 · Uncommon

Blaine's Dodrio
#32 · Uncommon

Blaine's Rapidash
#33 · Uncommon

Brock's Graveler
#34 · Uncommon

Brock's Primeape
#35 · Uncommon

Brock's Sandslash
#36 · Uncommon

Brock's Vulpix
#37 · Uncommon

Erika's Bellsprout
#38 · Uncommon

Erika's Bulbasaur
#39 · Uncommon

Erika's Clefairy
#40 · Uncommon

Erika's Ivysaur
#41 · Uncommon

Giovanni's Machoke
#42 · Uncommon

Giovanni's Meowth
#43 · Uncommon

Giovanni's Nidorina
#44 · Uncommon

Giovanni's Nidorino
#45 · Uncommon

Koga's Golbat
#46 · Uncommon

Koga's Kakuna
#47 · Uncommon

Koga's Koffing
#48 · Uncommon

Koga's Pidgey
#49 · Uncommon

Koga's Weezing
#50 · Uncommon

Lt. Surge's Eevee
#51 · Uncommon

Lt. Surge's Electrode
#52 · Uncommon

Lt. Surge's Raticate
#53 · Uncommon

Misty's Dewgong
#54 · Uncommon

Sabrina's Haunter
#55 · Uncommon

Sabrina's Hypno
#56 · Uncommon

Sabrina's Jynx
#57 · Uncommon

Sabrina's Kadabra
#58 · Uncommon

Sabrina's Mr. Mime
#59 · Uncommon

Blaine's Charmander
#60 · Common

Blaine's Doduo
#61 · Common

Blaine's Growlithe
#62 · Common

Blaine's Mankey
#63 · Common

Blaine's Ponyta
#64 · Common

Blaine's Rhyhorn
#65 · Common

Blaine's Vulpix
#66 · Common

Brock's Diglett
#67 · Common

Brock's Geodude
#68 · Common

Erika's Jigglypuff
#69 · Common

Erika's Oddish
#70 · Common

Erika's Paras
#71 · Common

Giovanni's Machop
#72 · Common

Giovanni's Magikarp
#73 · Common

Giovanni's Meowth
#74 · Common

Giovanni's Nidoran ♀
#75 · Common

Giovanni's Nidoran ♂
#76 · Common

Koga's Ekans
#77 · Common

Koga's Grimer
#78 · Common

Koga's Koffing
#79 · Common

Koga's Pidgey
#80 · Common

Koga's Tangela
#81 · Common

Koga's Weedle
#82 · Common

Koga's Zubat
#83 · Common

Lt. Surge's Pikachu
#84 · Common

Lt. Surge's Rattata
#85 · Common

Lt. Surge's Voltorb
#86 · Common

Misty's Horsea
#87 · Common

Misty's Magikarp
#88 · Common

Misty's Poliwag
#89 · Common

Misty's Psyduck
#90 · Common

Misty's Seel
#91 · Common

Misty's Staryu
#92 · Common

Sabrina's Abra
#93 · Common

Sabrina's Abra
#94 · Common

Sabrina's Drowzee
#95 · Common

Sabrina's Gastly
#96 · Common

Sabrina's Gastly
#97 · Common

Sabrina's Porygon
#98 · Common

Sabrina's Psyduck
#99 · Common

Blaine
#100 · Rare

Brock's Protection
#101 · Rare

Chaos Gym
#102 · Rare

Erika's Kindness
#103 · Rare

Giovanni
#104 · Rare

Giovanni's Last Resort
#105 · Rare

Koga
#106 · Rare

Lt. Surge's Secret Plan
#107 · Rare

Misty's Wish
#108 · Rare

Resistance Gym
#109 · Rare

Sabrina
#110 · Rare

Blaine's Quiz #2
#111 · Uncommon

Blaine's Quiz #3
#112 · Uncommon

Cinnabar City Gym
#113 · Uncommon

Fuchsia City Gym
#114 · Uncommon

Koga's Ninja Trick
#115 · Uncommon

Master Ball
#116 · Uncommon

Max Revive
#117 · Uncommon

Misty's Tears
#118 · Uncommon

Rocket's Minefield Gym
#119 · Uncommon

Rocket's Secret Experiment
#120 · Uncommon

Sabrina's Psychic Control
#121 · Uncommon

Saffron City Gym
#122 · Uncommon

Viridian City Gym
#123 · Uncommon

Fervor
#124 · Common

Transparent Walls
#125 · Common

Warp Point
#126 · Common

Fighting Energy
#127 ·

Fire Energy
#128 ·

Grass Energy
#129 ·

Lightning Energy
#130 ·

Psychic Energy
#131 ·

Water Energy
#132 ·
Related Sets From Gym
Explore other expansions from the same series to compare print runs, chase cards, and collector interest.
Popular cards in this set
A fast shortlist of rarer Pokemon cards collectors usually inspect first in this expansion.
Pokémon in Gym Challenge
Open a Pokemon guide to compare every printing of that Pokemon across sets, with current market prices.
About Gym Challenge
Gym Challenge is a Gym-series Pokémon TCG expansion released on October 16, 2000 (set code G2). It has 132 cards: 95 Pokémon, 31 Trainer and 6 Energy cards, with artwork from 6 illustrators.
Market snapshot: 132 of the 132 cards currently have TCGplayer market pricing (USD). Adding them up, a complete Gym Challenge set is worth about $3,149; the median card trades at $3.61 and prices range from $0.46 to $599. The most valuable card is Blaine's Charizard (#2, Rare Holo) at $599, followed by Rocket's Mewtwo (#14) at $259.
Common is the most common rarity in the checklist (43 cards), ahead of Uncommon (42). 83 different Pokémon appear in Gym Challenge; open any Pokémon guide below to compare its printings across every set.
Gym Challenge FAQ
How many cards are in Gym Challenge?
Gym Challenge has 132 cards in total: 95 Pokémon, 31 Trainer and 6 Energy. It was released on October 16, 2000 as part of the Gym series.
What is the most expensive card in Gym Challenge?
Blaine's Charizard (#2, Rare Holo) is currently the most valuable Gym Challenge card at $599 on TCGplayer market price, followed by Rocket's Mewtwo at $259. Prices refresh hourly.
How much is a complete Gym Challenge set worth?
Adding up current TCGplayer market prices for the 132 priced cards, a complete Gym Challenge set is worth about $3,149. The median card is $3.61, so most of that value sits in a handful of chase cards.
When was Gym Challenge released?
Gym Challenge was released on October 16, 2000 with set code G2, in the Gym series of the Pokémon Trading Card Game.
Track This Set in MyDex
Scan cards from Gym Challenge, save what you own, and keep a live collection value on iPhone.
